TechGDPR

Blog

Tag: GDPR

GDPR’s Right to be Forgotten in Blockchain: it’s not black and white.

Tuesday August 13th, 2019 by Silvan Jongerius

There have been many discussions about the big problem of the right to be forgotten (right to erasure, Article 17) under the GDPR. As blockchain generally is immutable, and the GDPR requires personal data to be deleted. Many people therefor conclude that it is impossible to store any kind of personal data on a blockchain. […]

Personal data and cold calling under the GDPR

Tuesday June 25th, 2019 by Alex Carroll

A personal data focused analysis of what is wrong with cold calling someone. And how to make it right. Cold calling individuals is like throwing a rock in a pond with the hope of catching a fish. Obviously, the success rate is high enough to justify manning the phone with a single person all the […]

Blockchain & DLT under the GDPR explained to the European Commission

Tuesday June 4th, 2019 by Silvan Jongerius

Today, I had the opportunity to present the key issues of Blockchain & DLT under the GDPR to a delegation of the European Commission in Berlin. Below is a summarised version of the issues I presented. 1. Is the Opinion 05/2014 by Working Party 29 still valid? Article 29 Working Party issued comprehensive guidance on […]

Artificial Intelligence (3)
Beyond EU (5)
Big Data (2)
Blockchain (10)
Court Cases (1)
Data Subjects (6)
DLT (1)
DPO (2)
European Commission (1)
GDPR Canvas (1)
GDPR Status (1)
IoT (4)
Privacy by Design (7)
Speaking (1)
Startups (1)
Terminology (1)
WiFi (1)
Workshop (2)
Analysis
Article 17
Artificial Intelligence
Big Data
Blockchain
call center
CCPA
Cold calling
compliance
Europe
European Commission
GDPR
GDPR Analysis
GDPR so far
gdpr workshop
gdpr year one
marketing
one year gdpr
open workshop
personal data
personally identifiable information
PII
Privacy by Design
Retail Analytics
right to be forgotten
right to erasure
WiFi
WiFi-Tracking
Zcash
August 2019 (1)
June 2019 (3)
May 2019 (2)
April 2019 (1)
February 2019 (2)
January 2019 (1)
December 2018 (2)
October 2018 (1)
September 2018 (1)
August 2018 (3)
July 2018 (5)
June 2018 (1)
March 2018 (1)

Contact us to find out how we can help you with your GDPR compliance.